CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Mr. Muhammad A. Shiraz
Dinar Wakala LLC
1313 Clary Sage Loop
Round Rock, TX 78665

RE: The tariff classification of silver medallions

Dear Mr. Shiraz:

In your letter received on June 7, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures of the article were submitted with your request.

The merchandise under consideration is medallions made of 99 percent silver. Each medallion measures 22 mm in diameter and weighs 2.975 grams. You state that each will include the following: an engraving of a building that appeals to a specific cultural segment of society, the silver weight in grams, the phrase “1 Dirham” to indicate that the weight conforms to the historical Middle Eastern weight standard of a Dirham, and the phrase “Not Legal Tender.” The picture you submitted depicts a medallion including all of the above, in addition to the year “2011,” several artistic designs and script, and the phrase “AOCS APPROVED@DINAR WAKALA.” You state that these medallions are produced for retail sale as collector’s items for personal possession.

The applicable subheading for the silver medallions will be 7114.11.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of goldsmiths’ or silversmiths’ wares and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal, of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal, other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division